Sunday, October 18, 2009
[…] The campaign has enlisted Schubert Flint Public Affairs to advertise this claim. Last year, this public affairs firm successfully promoted the same message on behalf of Yes on 8.

Attorney General Mills identified two reasons why the same-sex marriage law has no bearing on public school curricula:

1. "[F]or parents concerned about educational practices in Maine, safeguards for persons with religious beliefs are already provided in the law: The Maine Learning Results statute, 20-A M.R.S.A. sec. 6209, requires “accommodation provisions for instances where course content conflicts with sincerely held religious beliefs and practices of a student’s parent or guardian.”

2. Suppose Maine's public schools required students to read, or gave them opportunity to read, books about non-traditional familes, gay parents, or gay spouses.